Product Description : Price of product ( USD price or FOB price) : $2100/ton cnf Product origin : Nigeria Key Specifications/Special Features : Moudy beans 5% max by count Slaty beans 5% max by count Infested / insect damaged 3% max by count Moisture 6-8% Fat 55.0-59.0% Free fatty acid level 1.0% max
Product Description : Castor seeds are of great value to various industries such as cosmetics, surface coatings, toiletries, pharmaceuticals, perfumes, soaps, lubricant and medicines. Castor oil and its derivates may be used in either crude form or refine hydrogenated form. The pricing of castor seeds supplied by us depends on international markets as the demand is fluctuating because of castor becoming important source for bio-fuel industry. Price of product ( USD price or FOB price) : $1,880/ton cnf Product origin : Nigeria Key Specifications/Special Features : Fiber 10% Min Nitrogen 4% Protein 29% Min Oil Content 47% Min Phosphorus 1% Moisture 10% Discolored Kernel 2% Max
SPECIFICATIONS: Moisture: 10% Max Fiber : 0.5 % Max Purity : 99.9% purity BENEFITS: Since Cassia tora has an external germicide and antiparasitic character, it has been used for treating skin diseases such as leprosy, ringworm, itching and psoriasis and also for snakebites. The most common application for senna tea is to stimulate bowel movements and alleviate constipation
Castor Seeds Ricinus communis, the castor oil plant Ã¢?? is a species of flowering plant in the spurge family, Euphorbiaceae. It is the sole species in themonotypic genus, Ricinus, and subtribe, Ricininae. The evolution of castor and its relation to other species are currently being studied using modern genetic tools. It reproduces with a mixed pollination system which favor selfing by geitonogamy but at the same time can be an out-crosser by anemophily or entomophily. Its seed is the castor bean, which, despite its name, is not a true bean. Castor is indigenous to the southeastern Mediterranean Basin, Eastern Africa, and India, but is well-known throughout tropical regions (and widely grown elsewhere as an ornamental plant). Castor seed is the source of castor oil, which has a wide variety of uses. The seeds contain between 40% and 60% oil that is rich intriglycerides, mainly ricinolein. The seed also contains ricin, a water-soluble toxin, which is also present in lower concentrations throughout the plant. Ricin is one of the most poisonous naturally occuring substances known in castor seeds. The seeds from the castor bean plant, Ricinus communis, are poisonous to people, animals and insects. Castor oil is a vegetable oil obtained by pressing the seeds of theCastor plant (Ricinus communis). The common name Ã¢??castor oilÃ¢??, from which the plant gets its name, probably comes from its use as a replacement for castoreum, a perfume base made from the dried perineal glands of the beaver (castor in Latin). Though castor plant or castor oil is not a food, yet it is one of the most commonly used oils allover the world as a safe purgative and drug for reducing irritation of the skin and alleviating swelling and pain. The castor seed plant contains alkoloid ricinine and toxalbumine ricin. They yield a fixed oil which is used mainly for medicinal purposes.
Specifications Total Fatty Matter 48 % + 2 % Density 0.98 ~ 1.05 Packaging Type Available Plastic Bottle Specific Gravity 0.910 - 0.920 at 20 Deg C Packaging Size Available 100 ml-100 litre Form Liquid
The castor plant seeds (Ricinus communis L.) or Eranda is perennial shrub and used for treating various ailments. Castor plant has anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, liver protecting and various other medicinal properties. Castor oil or eranda taila (eranda oil) is extracted from castor beans is very good laxative, anti -inflammatory and cures skin problems. Specifications: Fiber 10% Min Nitrogen 4% Protein 29% Min Oil Content 47% Min Phosphorus 1% Moisture 10% Discolored Kernel 2% Max
Pale yellow, clear and free from suspended matter, nothing odor, viscous oil and free from rancidity. Castor oil and its derivatives are used in the manufacturing of soaps, lubricants, hydraulic and brake fluids, paints, dyes, coatings, inks, cold resistant plastics, waxes and polishes, nylon, pharmaceuticals and perfumes. Chemical test: a. Acid value: Maximum 2 b. Equal to FFA calculated as Ricinoleic Acid: Maximum 1% c. Color Lovibond 1" cell: Red Maximum 0,2 & Yellow Maximum 2 d. Iodine value: 82-88 e. Saponification value: 179-185 f. Refractive Index at 25 C: 1.4730-1.4770 g. Unsaponifiable value: Maximum 1% H. Specific Gravity 15,5 C/15,5 C: 0,961 - 0,963 Packaging and Storage: Preserve in tight, light resistant containers and avoid exposure to direct sunlight and to excessive heat.
The oil is 100% pure and cold pressed from Castor seeds. Suitable for cosmetic and beauty purposes. Castor oil is a great moisturizer for skin and hair. It contains antioxidants that fight free radicals and prevent wrinkles. It's antibacterial properties fights acne, recude puffiness, soothes sunburns, treats dry chapped lips as well as promote overall skin and hair health.
Specifications: Product: castor seeds Oil: 45 - 47 Foreign matter: 3% Damaged seeds: 2% Moisture: 5% Crop: Lastest High immunity against major castor pests & diseases AGF HYBRID CASTOR VARIETIES: Hybrid Castor AGF-M Hybrid Castor AGF-6 Hybrid Castro AGF-V Hybrid Castor AGF-27 Quality and service: We are one the leading company in castor seeds market and We are providing the castor seeds machine clean also. We are actively participating in trading. We maintain good quality means the best quality is my specialty. We will happy to trade with you.
Castor seeds or Ricinuscommunis is known across the world for its non-edible oilseed. Castor plant originated in the tropical belt of Africa and India. India being the biggest exporter of castor seeds for commercial purposes contributes to approximately 70% of total castor seeds exported across the world. Castor seeds are of great value to various industries such as cosmetics, surface coatings, toiletries, pharmaceuticals, perfumes, soaps, lubricant and medicines. Castor oil and its derivates may be used in either crude form or refine hydrogenated form. The pricing of castor seeds supplied by us depends on international markets as the demand is fluctuating because of castor becoming important source for bio-fuel industry. Castor seeds supplied and exported by Keshavam International are of special grade and can be further processes to manufacture derivatives of castor seeds. We procure fine quality castor seeds from the farms in Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh and Rajasthan. Gujarat alone accounts for 86% production of castor seeds. Castor is mainly cultivated in Mehsana, Banaskantha, Sabarkantha, Gandhinagar, Ahmedabad and Saurashtra/Kutch regions of Gujarat and Nalgonda, Mehboobnagar, Prakasam, Guntur and Ranga Reddy in Andhra Pradesh. Total area for castor production in India was estimated to be around 7.87 lakh hectare in 2008-09. The Solvent Extractors Association of India predicts a good yield of castor seeds as per the acreage data. Keshavam International supplies to all states in domestic market and exports castor seeds to European Union, US and Japan markets.