Castor Oil: When you think of castor oil, you probably think about your grandma, or great grandmother, who recommended it for just about every ailment and remedy under the sun. While itâ??s often been made fun of, thereâ??s a reason itâ??s so beneficial â?? it offers potent antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties that can be utilized to treat a host of problems. Castor oil is made from the castor plant, or Ricinus communis, which is native to India and Africa, though itâ??s used around the world. Youâ??ve probably seen it in many different types of soaps, cosmetics, massage oils and even medicines.
The castor plant seeds (Ricinus communis L.) or Eranda is perennial shrub and used for treating various ailments. Castor plant has anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, liver protecting and various other medicinal properties. Castor oil or eranda taila (eranda oil) is extracted from castor beans is very good laxative, anti -inflammatory and cures skin problems. Specifications: Fiber 10% Min Nitrogen 4% Protein 29% Min Oil Content 47% Min Phosphorus 1% Moisture 10% Discolored Kernel 2% Max
Pale yellow, clear and free from suspended matter, nothing odor, viscous oil and free from rancidity. Castor oil and its derivatives are used in the manufacturing of soaps, lubricants, hydraulic and brake fluids, paints, dyes, coatings, inks, cold resistant plastics, waxes and polishes, nylon, pharmaceuticals and perfumes. Chemical test: a. Acid value: Maximum 2 b. Equal to FFA calculated as Ricinoleic Acid: Maximum 1% c. Color Lovibond 1" cell: Red Maximum 0,2 & Yellow Maximum 2 d. Iodine value: 82-88 e. Saponification value: 179-185 f. Refractive Index at 25 C: 1.4730-1.4770 g. Unsaponifiable value: Maximum 1% H. Specific Gravity 15,5 C/15,5 C: 0,961 - 0,963 Packaging and Storage: Preserve in tight, light resistant containers and avoid exposure to direct sunlight and to excessive heat.
Castor Oil is produced by refining commercial grade castor oil by bleaching and filtering process. Refined Castor Oil is further used for the production of valuable industrial chemicals. It is also used as a, laxative
Specifications Total Fatty Matter 48 % + 2 % Density 0.98 ~ 1.05 Packaging Type Available Plastic Bottle Specific Gravity 0.910 - 0.920 at 20 Deg C Packaging Size Available 100 ml-100 litre Form Liquid
The oil is 100% pure and cold pressed from Castor seeds. Suitable for cosmetic and beauty purposes. Castor oil is a great moisturizer for skin and hair. It contains antioxidants that fight free radicals and prevent wrinkles. It's antibacterial properties fights acne, recude puffiness, soothes sunburns, treats dry chapped lips as well as promote overall skin and hair health.
1.Acid Value ( MgKOH/gm) : 2 Max 2.Refractive Index At 40 oC : 1.4700-1.4740 3.Specific Gravity @30/30 oC (GM/ML) : 0.954-0.960 4.Unsaponifiable Matter ( % ) : 1%Max 5.Fee Fatty Acid (%) : 1% Max 6.Color on 5 1/4 Lovibond cell : Y-20 Max tintometer : R-2.0 Max 7.Saponification Value (mgKOH/gm) : 177-185 8. Iodine Value ( gml2/100 gm) : 82-90 9. Hydroxyl Value ( MgKOH/gm) : 160-168 10.Moisture Impurities & Volatile (%) : 0.25% Max 11. Specific Gravity @25/25 oC : 0.954-0.962 12. Color Gardner ( G ) : 3 Max
CASTOR OIL 1 Botanical Name : Ricinus Communis 2 Common Name : Arandi Oil, Castor Bean Oil, Castor Seed Oil 3 CAS # : 8001 79 4, F.E.M.A. : 2263 4 Plant Parts Used : Seeds 5 Extraction Method : Cold pressed 6 Color & Odor : Clear almost colourless with typical vegetable oil odour Description : Castor oil is a vegetable oil obtained from the castor bean. Castor oil is a colorless to very pale yellow liquid with mild or no odor or taste. Constituents & Specifications : Ricinoleic acid, Oleic and linoleic acids Specific Gravity : 0.95500 - 0.96100 @ 25 C Refractive Index : 1.46200 - 1.47200 @ 20 C Properties : It is antifungal, anti-inflammatory, Immune enhancer, laxative, stometic, tonic, skin tonic as well. Benefits & Uses : It is widely used as carrier oil and best for hairs, massage scalp, also use on skin disorders or skin problems. Castor oil penetrates deep into the skin due to its molecular mass. It can be use in shampoo, lipstick and lip balm. In the food industry, castor oil (food grade) is used in food additives, flavorings, candy as a mold inhibitor, and in packaging. Polyoxyethylated castor oil is also used in the food industries. In India, Pakistan, Nepal and Bangladesh, food grains are preserved by applying castor oil. It stops rice, wheat, and pulses from rotting. It may be used for constipation, as a laxative. It is believed that the antibacterial properties of the castor oil are mainly due to its high ricinoleic acid content.
Castor oil is a vegetable oil pressed from castor beans The name probably comes from its use as a replacement for castoreum. Castor oil is a colourless to very pale yellow liquid with a distinct taste and odor. Its boiling point is 313 °C (595 °F) and its density is 961 kg/m3. It is a triglyceride in which approximately 90 percent of fatty acid chains are ricinoleates. Oleate and linoleates are the other significant components. Castor oil and its derivatives are used in the manufacturing of soaps, lubricants, hydraulic and brake fluids, paints, dyes, coatings, inks, cold resistant plastics, waxes and polishes, nylon, pharmaceuticals and perfumes. Skin and hair care Castor oil has been used in cosmetic products included in creams and as a moisturizer. It also has been used to enhance hair conditioning in other products and for supposed anti-dandruff properties.
Traditional hand crafted shea butter ( white and yellow), traditional african black soap, baobab seeds, fruit powder and oil, white and brown sesame seeds and oil, moringa seeds, leaf powder and oil, neem seeds, leaf powder and oil, soya beans and cold pressed oil, shea nuts.