Castor seeds or Ricinuscommunis is known across the world for its non-edible oilseed. Castor plant originated in the tropical belt of Africa and India. India being the biggest exporter of castor seeds for commercial purposes contributes to approximately 70% of total castor seeds exported across the world. Castor seeds are of great value to various industries such as cosmetics, surface coatings, toiletries, pharmaceuticals, perfumes, soaps, lubricant and medicines. Castor oil and its derivates may be used in either crude form or refine hydrogenated form. The pricing of castor seeds supplied by us depends on international markets as the demand is fluctuating because of castor becoming important source for bio-fuel industry. Castor seeds supplied and exported by Keshavam International are of special grade and can be further processes to manufacture derivatives of castor seeds. We procure fine quality castor seeds from the farms in Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh and Rajasthan. Gujarat alone accounts for 86% production of castor seeds. Castor is mainly cultivated in Mehsana, Banaskantha, Sabarkantha, Gandhinagar, Ahmedabad and Saurashtra/Kutch regions of Gujarat and Nalgonda, Mehboobnagar, Prakasam, Guntur and Ranga Reddy in Andhra Pradesh. Total area for castor production in India was estimated to be around 7.87 lakh hectare in 2008-09. The Solvent Extractors Association of India predicts a good yield of castor seeds as per the acreage data. Keshavam International supplies to all states in domestic market and exports castor seeds to European Union, US and Japan markets.
Commodity : Castor Seed, New Crop 2018/19 Origin : Ethiopia Purity : 98.5%min Admixture : 1.5%max Moisture : 9%max Oil content : 46%min Packing : 50kgs net weight each in new pp export standard bags Min order : 4fcl in 20' Price : Negotiable
Specifications : Fiber 10% Min Nitrogen 4% Protein 29% Min Oil Content 47% Min Phosphorus 1% Moisture 10% Discolored Kernel 2% Max
Ricinus communis, the castor bean or castor oil plant, is a species of perennial flowering plant in the spurge family, Euphorbiaceae. It is the sole species in the monotypic genus, Ricinus, and subtribe, Ricininae. The evolution of castor and its relation to other species are currently being studied using modern genetic tools. It reproduces with a mixed pollination system which favors selfing by geitonogamy but at the same time can be an out-crosser by anemophily (wind pollination) or entomophily (insect pollination).
The castor plant seeds (Ricinus communis L.) or Eranda is perennial shrub and used for treating various ailments. Castor plant has anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, liver protecting and various other medicinal properties. Castor oil or eranda taila (eranda oil) is extracted from castor beans is very good laxative, anti -inflammatory and cures skin problems. Specifications: Fiber 10% Min Nitrogen 4% Protein 29% Min Oil Content 47% Min Phosphorus 1% Moisture 10% Discolored Kernel 2% Max
Castor seed is the source of castor oil, which has a wide variety of uses. The seeds contain between 40% and 60% oil that is rich in triglycerides, mainly ricinolein. The seed contains ricin, a toxin, which is also present in lower concentrations throughout the plant. Castor Seed Detail: Parameters Results Fiber : 16% Min Nitrogen : 4% Protein : 29% Min Oil Content : 47% Min Phosphorus : 1% Moisture : 8% Max
Castor seed Specifications :- Oil min : 48% Ffa max : 7% Moisture max : 8% Admixture max : 1% Other seeds max : 1% Damage / weeviled kernels max : 0.5% 20 kg , 50 kg PP bag
Castor Seed specs for a recent sample:Moisture 1.66%,Protein 16.93%,Nitrogen 2.71%,Oil 50.36%, Fibre 27.61%, Phosphorous as P 0.05%. Packing in jute bags containing 80 kgs of seed,without hull.
Castor seeds grown in different localities in Ethiopia . the suitable condition for castor seed growing zone is between 1600 and 2600 m.a.s.l. the rain fall distribution between 600 and 700mm with a warm and dry climatic condition .
Specifications of Castor Seeds: Fiber: 16% Min. Nitrogen: 4% Protein: 29% Min. Oil Content: 47% Min. Phosphorus: 1% Moisture: 8% max Damage Kernel: 3% Max. Discolored Kernel: 2% Max. Packaging & Shipping Packing of Castor Seeds: Types Of Bag PP Bag Jute Bag Custom Requirement Quantity 25/50 Kg 25/50 Kg As per Customer Requirement Container Capacity of Castor Seeds: Type of Container 20' FCL 40' FCL Quantity 20 MT
Specifications: Product: castor seeds Oil: 45 - 47 Foreign matter: 3% Damaged seeds: 2% Moisture: 5% Crop: Lastest High immunity against major castor pests & diseases AGF HYBRID CASTOR VARIETIES: Hybrid Castor AGF-M Hybrid Castor AGF-6 Hybrid Castro AGF-V Hybrid Castor AGF-27 Quality and service: We are one the leading company in castor seeds market and We are providing the castor seeds machine clean also. We are actively participating in trading. We maintain good quality means the best quality is my specialty. We will happy to trade with you.
Product Description : Ricinus communis, the castor oil plant, is a species of flowering plant in the spurge family, Euphorbiaceae. Castor seed is the source of castor oil, which has a wide variety of uses. These seeds are cultivated and processed as per the international standards under the utmost favorable conditions. The offered seeds recognized for freshness, high nutritional value, natural taste, and long shelf life. Castor bean seeds mostly used for cultivation of castor plantations, and extraction of quality castor oil from the seeds. AGF offers hybrid castor seeds with improved morphology, suitable for both rainfed/irrigated conditions, and it contains 50+% Oil content. Our Hybrid castor seed varieties: Hybrid Castor AGF-M Hybrid Castor AGF-6 Hybrid Castro AGF-V Product origin : Key Specifications/Special Features
Castor Oil: When you think of castor oil, you probably think about your grandma, or great grandmother, who recommended it for just about every ailment and remedy under the sun. While itâ??s often been made fun of, thereâ??s a reason itâ??s so beneficial â?? it offers potent antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties that can be utilized to treat a host of problems. Castor oil is made from the castor plant, or Ricinus communis, which is native to India and Africa, though itâ??s used around the world. Youâ??ve probably seen it in many different types of soaps, cosmetics, massage oils and even medicines.
Natural cultivation & organic seed of 2016 harvest, oil Grade FSG & 98% Purity not less, lowest foreign matters/admixtures, SGS, FDA.. AGOA Eligible. For Food, Industrial & Pharmacy Grades area available. Packaging:PP Bags for Seeds & 10L 20L, 50L Drum, 220L Drum for Oil (FSG). Customized: Available