Giva Agro is an ISO 9001, HACCP, GMP, NPOP certified company, working for sustainable agriculture and awareness of Social Responsibilities. Our Headquarter is based out of Uttarakhand, INDIA, a state located in the foothills of the Himalayas.
Giva Agro is working on re-populating the rural areas, providing people with a sustainable livelihood near their native place. Ghost villages is a major issue in the hilly regions of Uttarakhand due to lack of basic facilities and no means of income to improve them. Giva Agro motivates farmers not to abandon their lands, train them to practice traditional ways of cultivation, and get a fair price for their produce. We contribute towards Carbon Removal as well.
With the growing infrastructure we can cater to all your requirements of Essential Oils, Herbal Extracts, Spices, Oleoresins, tea, herbs ensuring quality.
Our Current European Representative Office:
AGROB SAS, Paris, France 75014
SIRET: 88795420400012 | VAT# FR27887954204
To practice utmost quality standards and checks to ensure customer's satisfaction.
Help increase organic produce by promoting traditional ways of farming among our farmers.
Innovating our services as per customer's requirements.
Promoting renewable energy.
Our vision is to establish a worldwide network of satisfied customers & to provide healthy organic produce to the world, catered to by our farmers.
Giva Agro knows the value of Brand presentation. We are proud to offer custom packaging options which:
1. Are Tailored Made to fit your Brand.
2. Support your Environmental Goals by providing Bio-degradable Packaging.
3.Enhance User Experience for your Customers.
4.Save Time and are Cost Effective.
SENNA PODS Senna has been used as a traditional medicine by ancient cultures all over the world for millennia. Senna is an Arabian name and 9th century writings describe how it was used extensively by Arabian physicians. According to a rare Egyptian medical papyrus, dating to the 16th century BCE, Senna was prescribed by the physicians for their distinguished patients. In North America, native tribes used the seeds (pods) as a mucilaginous medicine for sore throat. The Cherokees used the bruised root, moistened with water, for dressing sores. They also used it in a tea to cure fevers with black spots and paralysis as symptoms. Senna Pods Uses: Taking senna by mouth is effective for short-term treatment of constipation. Senna is an FDA-approved nonprescription drug for adults and children ages 2 years and older. However, in children ages 3-15 years, mineral oil and a medication called lactulose might be more effective than taking senna. Senna also appears to be effective for treating constipation when used in combination with psyllium or docusate sodium. In elderly people, senna plus psyllium is more effective than lactulose for treating ongoing constipation. Senna plus docusate sodium is effective for treating constipation in the elderly and in people who have undergone anorectal surgery. Taking senna appears to be as effective as lactulose, psyllium, and docusate for relieving constipation in people taking opioids or loperamide. Senna Benefits Constipation The most famous use of this herb is as a laxative and a purgative. It is now known that the laxative effects of Senna are due to anthraquinone glycosides known as sennosides. These compounds stimulate intestinal contractions that lead to the rapid expulsion of waste matter. Senna may also be able to soften the stool by assisting the large intestine to absorb more water and adding bulk to faeces. This allows for bowel movements that are quick and smooth as waste passes through the large intestine. Colon Cleanse Senna is often used to clear the bowel before diagnostic tests such as colonoscopies. Cleansing the colon is believed to improve nutrient uptake and support overall colon health. Anti-Parasitic:Senna also works as an effective vermifuge to destroy parasites and expel worms from the intestinal tract. It works best when combined with other anthelmintic herbs (used in the treatment of roundworm), such as ginger or fennel. These herbs increase regularity and reduce the chance of bowel cramps due to Sennaâ??s strong action. Digestive Health In the case of indigestion, Senna contains natural enzymes that help to restore gastric juice secretions in the stomach.Â Senna, if used in the proper dosage for certain periods of time, has shown potential in reducing irritability in the intestines by improving overall digestion. Senna also contains the anti-inflammatory compound resveratrol which can help to soothe inflammation in the gastrointestinal tract. Skin Health
Senna Plant Benefits For Health: As stated above, senna possesses medicinal value which can provide various health benefits given below. 1. Senna For Constipation: Being a laxative, senna isÂ effective in relieving constipation. It has been approved by the US FDA as a non prescription drug to treat constipation. Senna stimulates the muscles of the colon to push fecal matter through more quickly. Senna leaf acts on the intestinal walls to cause contractions that lead to bowel movements. It softens stool by enabling the colon to absorb water. It can effectively cure even the most severe cases of constipation. The glycosides in it help transport electrolytes, causing bowel movements within 6 to 12 hours of its intake. Senna can be bought as an over the counter (OTC) medication for adults and children above 2 years of age. 2. Great Colon Cleanser: Senna has been regarded as a â??cleansing herbâ?? due to its laxative effects. Senna leaf is used in traditional Chinese medicine to clear away the heat accumulated in the large intestine, helping the body get rid of the stagnant food accumulated in the stomach. Today, it is widely used in cleansing the colon before colonoscopy and other types of colon surgery. 3. Treatment of Hemorrhoids: Senna has been found to be effective in the treatment of anal lacerations and hemorrhoids as it helps reduce swelling and facilitates quick healing. Moreover, since it promotes soft stools, it helps cause easy defecation in pathological conditions like anal fissure. This is due to the fact that after oral ingestion, the compounds in senna get absorbed into the intestinal tract, resulting in the separation of non-sugar parts in the colon. These non-sugar components increase the peristaltic movements by irritating and stimulating the intestinal tract. In this way, it speeds up the passage of stools through the intestinal tract. 4. Treatment of Intestinal Worms: The laxative properties of senna have been found to be useful in theÂ treatment of worms in the stomachÂ and colon. Â Senna Medicinal Plant: Nutritional Value: The nutritional value of this herb has been explained in the table below. As evident from the table, it is devoid of calories and fat but aÂ rich source of vitamin B
Supplier: Our company alba grups ltd.is producer: essential oils: rose oil, lavender oil, mentha pipperita oil, yarrow oil, roman chamomile oil, german chamomile oil,hyssop oil, helichrysum oil, juniper berry oil, pine oil, melissa oil, geranium oil, clary sage oil, salvia officinalis oil, oregano oil, rosemary oil, thyme oil, coriander seed oil, siberian fir oil, jasmine oil. flower waters: rose damascena water,rose alba water, lavender water,juniper berry water, frankincense water, helichrysum water wormwood water, mentha pipperita water, pine water, gernium water, salvia officinalis water, clary sage water, oregano water, rosemary water, thyme water, jasmine water absolutes: rose absolute , lavender absolute, tobacco absolute, beeswax absolute, oakmoss absolute concrets: rose and lavender dried hers: rose dmascena and rose alba flowers, lavender flowers, juniper berry, tilia flowers, rosehip berry,rosehip seeds and more dried herbs from bulgaria.
Supplier: Herbal products, herb, extracts, oils, herbal tea, herbal medicines ( ayurvedic products ) , indian black tea, cosmetics & beauty products, herbal pesticide, aromatic chemicals use for manufacturing aromatic products, detergents, soaps, cosmetic products, household products, colour pigments, calcium carbonate, herbal extracts, powders, herbs, chemical organic & inorganic and derivatives, fluorescent colour pigments for plastics, ink, papers neon sign, food colours & flavours, herbal pesticides.
Services: Manufacturer & exporter
Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis) is a woody, perennial herb with fragrant evergreen needle-like leaves. It is native to the Mediterranean region. It is a member of the mint family Lamiaceae, which also includes many other herbs. The name rosemary derives from the Latin name rosmarinus, which is from "dew" (ros) and "sea" (marinus), or "dew of the sea" — apparently because it is frequently found growing near the sea. Description Forms range from upright to trailing; the upright forms can reach 1.5 m (5 ft) tall, rarely 2 m (6 ft 7 in). The leaves are evergreen, 2/4 cm (0.8/1.6 in) long and 2/5 mm broad, green above, and white below with dense short woolly hair. Flowering, very common in a mature and healthy specimen, blooms in summer in the north; but can be everblooming in warm-winter climates and is variable in color, being white, pink, purple, or blue. The rosemary plant is light blue and blooms from March to May. For most tonics and recipes the rosemary leaves are use more often than the flowers or the rest of the plant. Rosemary is a bushy type of evergreen that can grow six feet or higher. The tree contains leaves that are stiff and leathery.
Supplier: Pangasius, basa, shrimp, prawn, catfish, tilapia, tuna, seafood, mackerel, sardine, vannamei, black tiger, scampi, lobster, apple, meat, frozen, fish, juice, coconut, chili, banana, vegetable, can, canned, tin, pineapple, lime, dried, dry, dehydrated, cassava, taro, jackfruit, durian, tomato, corn, sauce, leave, whole, spice, herb, banana, oil, powder, flour, black, puree, concentrate, salmon, red, pea, passion, orange, panga, swai, fresh, freshwater, river, natural, cut, process, produce, chicken, beef, buffalo, quail, rice, pepper, cashew, turmeric, ginger, garlic, cinnamon, cassia, star, anise, cloves, nutmeg, fennel, ground, mince
Salvia essential oil ( or sage essential oil) is great for relieving grief and quickening the senses, while stimulating the lymphatic system and helping with female problems, such as sterility and menopausal problems and on the skin it not only helps healing but also to reduce pore size. Oil properties Salvia oil has a sharp, herbal smell, and is watery in viscosity. Origin of salvia oil It is an evergreen perennial herb that can grow up to about 60cm ( 2 feet) high with a woody base, soft grey-green oval leaves and a mass of blue or violet flowers. The Chinese believed that it cured sterility, while the romans believed it cured just about everything.
Lavender has been a favorite herb for centuries. The historic use and recognition of lavender is almost as old the history of man. As an herb, lavender has been in documented use for over 2,500 years. In ancient times lavender was used for mummification and perfume by the Egyptian's, Phoenicians, and peoples of Arabia. The Greeks and the romans bathed in lavender scented water and it was from the Latin word "lavo" meaning "to wash" that the herb took it's name. Perhaps first domesticated by the Arabians, lavender spread across Europe from Greece.
Rose oils are extracted from the Rosa damascena (Bulgarian) and Rosa centifolia (Moroccan) also known as 'rose de mai'. Rose Otto is the essential oil steam distilled from fresh roses. Rose concrete a solvent extraction of fresh roses. Rose absolute is extracted from the rose concrete using alcohol. Rose Otto is distilled from the Bulgarian rose or Rosa damscena. The Otto is an almost clear pale yellow liquid. When it is very cold it solidifies but it is easily warmed to liquid again. Rose Otto smells rich, floral, warm and spicy with honey undertones. The smell of fresh roses becomes more apparent at when the Otto is diluted. Rose Otto is the most expensive extract of roses. Rose concrete from Rosa damscena is a deep orange colored mass of a jam-like consistency, can be greenish yellow.
The health benefits of Lavandin Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties as an antidepressant, antiseptic, analgesic, cicatrisant, expectorant, nervine, and vulnerary substance. The Lavandin, plant from which this essential oil is obtained, is not a natural plant in the true sense because it was born as a result of the hybridization of two plants with the scientific names Lavandula Angustifolia and Lavandula Latifolia. That is why Lavandin is scientifically known as Lavandula Hybrida and Lavandula Hortensis. The aroma and medicinal properties of Lavandin are quite similar to those of Lavender, but they are more intense and sharp since it is a hybrid. The main components of this oil are Lavandulol, Linalool, Linalyl Acetate, Camphor, Cineole, Caryophyllene, Camphene, Dipentene, Limonene, Ocimene, and Terpinene. Lavandin oil boosts self-esteem, confidence, hope, and mental strength, while efficiently fighting depression. This can be very helpful to drive away depression for those who are suffering from depression due to a failure in their career or personal relationships, insecurity, loneliness, stagnation, someoneÃ¢??s death, or for any other reason. This also relieves anxiety. As an antidepressant, it can be systematically administered to patients with acute depression who are undergoing rehabilitation