Arbutin (Beta Arbutin) is a new type of skin de-pigmentation and whitening agents, an extract of Bearberry plant which produced by a solid /liquid extraction, an environmentally friendly process .
Arbutin used in cosmetic industry:
Arbutin protect the skin against damage caused by free radicals, Arbutin is a skin whitening agent which is very popular in Japan and Asian countries for skin de-pigmentation, Arbutin inhibits the formation of melanin pigment by inhibiting Tyrosinase activity.
Arbutin is very safe skin agent for external use which does not have toxicity, stimulation, unpleasant odor or side effect such as Hydroqinone.The encapsulation of Arbutin constitute a delivery system to potentialize the effect in time. It is a way to incorporate the hydrophilic.
CAS: 84380-01-8 Molecular Formula: C12H16O7 Description Alpha-Arbutin is the more effective, faster and safer approach to skin lightening. It lightens the color of the skin more efficiently and effectively than do existing single components Properties: Alpha-arbutin blocks epidermal melanin biosynthesis by inhibiting enzymatic oxidation of Tyrosine and Dopa. It acts faster and more efficient than do existing single components. Function: *Promotes lightening and an even skin tone on all skin types. *Minimizes liver spots. *Can reduce the degree of skin tanning after UV exposure. Cosmetic application: *All degrees of skin lightening. Formulations: Alpha-arbutin is a water soluble, crystalline, white powder which is easily incorporated into the water phase of cosmetic formulations. Alpha-arbutin is stable against hydrolysis as tested in the pH range from 3.5 to 6.5. Suggested concentration 0.2% when formulated with an exfoliant or penetration enhancer, otherwise up to 2%. In-vitro test: Alpha-arbutin exhibits impressive in-vitro tyrosinase inhibition on human cell lysate (IC50 = 1.0 mMol) as compared to Beta-Arbutin (IC50 = 9.0 mMol). 500g, 1kg/bag
lpha arbutin cas 84380-01-8 Capability : 1500MT/year MP : 203-207 degree Assay: 99% by HPLC Item Specification Results Appearance White crystalline powder White crystalline Assay 99.0%Min 99.90% Melting point 203-206degree 204.6-205.8 Clarity of water solution Transpency, colorless, none suspended matters Pass pH value of 1% aqueous solution 5.0-7.0 6.05 Specific optical ratation D20=+176~184degree +179.5 Arsenic 2 ppm max pass Hydroquinone 10 ppm max pass Heavy metal 10 ppm max pass Loss on drying 0.5% max 0.05% Ignition residue 0.5% max 0.04% Pathogen Bacteria:300cfu/g max Fungus:100cfu/g max 20 20 Conclusion pass ALPHA-ARBUTIN is a pure, water soluble, biosynthetic active ingredient. It is the more effective, faster and safer approach to promoting skin-brightening and an even skin tone on all skin types. ALPHA-ARBUTIN also minimizes liver spots and meets all the requirements of a modern skin-brightening and skin depigmentation product. Recommended concentration: 0.2% when formulated with an exfoliant or penetration enhancer, otherwise up to 2%. Alpha-Arbutin is a biosynthetic active ingredient that is pure, water-soluble and is manufactured in a powder form. As one of the most advanced skin lightening ingredients on the market, it has been shown to work effectively on all skin types. 1kg 25kg.
Melatonin is a hormone produced in the brain by the pineal gland from the amino acid tryptophan. The synthesis and release of melatonin are stimulated by darkness and suppressed by light, suggesting the involvement of melatonin in circadian rhythm and regulation of diverse body functions. Levels of melatonin in the blood are highest prior to bedtime. Synthetic melatonin supplements have been used for a variety of medical conditions, most notably for disorders related to sleep. Melatonin possesses antioxidant activity, and many of its proposed therapeutic or preventive uses are based on this property. New drugs that block the effects of melatonin are in development, such as BMS-214778 or luzindole, and may have uses in various disorders. Function: Improve sleep; Anti-aging; Adjust immunity function; Anti-cancer etc. Test Items Specification Results Appearance White or pale-white crystalline powder White crystalline powder Clarity and degree of opalescence of liquids 1%ethanol and chloroform Solution Conforms Particle size 100-120mesh 200mesh Identification Positive Positive Loss on drying 0.10% MAX 0.05% Sulphated ash 0.1% MAX 0.005% Heavy metal 20 PPM MAX 7PPM Melting point 117-120 degree 118.5 degree Relationed substances Single impurity 1.00% max 0.50%max 0.37% 0.12% Single impurity 0.10% 0.06% Assay (TLC) 98.00%-102.00% 99.50% Assay (HPLC) 98.00%-102.00% 99.35%.
Hyaluronic Acid (Cosmetic grade) CAS: 9004-61-9 HA is a natural biotic component, widely existing in skin and any other tissue. It has outstanding moisture keeping ability. Test Items Standard Appearance White powder Hyaluronic Acid ¡Ý95% Molecular weight (1.5-1.7) X 106 PH 6.0-7.5 Loss on drying
Lathyrol diacetate benzoate(Phytoclear EL-1) cas 218916-52-0 Chemical name: 5,10-diacetyl-3-benzoyllathyrol Molecular formula: C31H38O7 Molecular weight: 522.63. Lathyrol diacetate benzoate,Phytoclear EL-1 Specification: Appearance white crystals HPLC assay 95% Water < 2.0% Heavy metal < 10ppm As < 2ppm Residue on ignition
Iã??Specifications and properties of alpha arbutin: Name:alpha arbutin CAS no.:84380-01-8 Specifications:C12H16O7 Appearance:white powder Detection method:HPLC IIã??Basic introduction of alpha arbutin: Alpha arbutin is similar to beta arbutin in that it inhibits the production and deposition of melanin and can remove freckles and discoloration, such as beauty. The results showed that alpha arbutin could inhibit the activity of tyrosinase at lower concentration, and its inhibition of tyrosinase was better than that of beta arbutin. Alpha arbutin is the differential phase isomer arbutin, in recent years found that it is better than arbutin has strong inhibition of tyrosinase, can prevent the formation of melanin, and thus reduce the skin pigment deposition, remove spots and freckles, and on the melanin cell does not produce toxic, stimulating and allergenic effects, as well as the effect of sterilization, anti-inflammatory, thus caused wide attention of the cosmetics market. Alpha arbutin can inhibit the activity of tyrosinase at very low concentration. Although the inhibition mechanism is different from arbutin, its intensity is nearly 10 times that of arbutin, and the cell growth is not affected at high concentration. Since 2002, the European and American markets have promoted alpha arbutin as a safe and effective skin brightening active agent to the high-end cosmetics market, and it is the most ideal skin whitening and freckling active agent in the 21st century. IIIã??Efficacy of alpha arbutin: 1.It can protect the skin from free radicals; 2.It can anti-aging, anti-uv, whitening skin; 3.It can inhibit the tyrosinase activity and inhibit the formation of melanin; 4.It is a very safe external skin preparation, non-toxic, non-irritating and non-smelly; 5.It can remove pigmentation and is very popular in Japan and Asian countries. IVã??Application of alpha arbutin: 1.It can be used in the medical field, such as anti-inflammatory drugs, antibacterial agents; 2.It can be used in cosmetic fields, such as skin whitening and sunburn treatment. 3.It can be used to treat allergic skin inflammation.