The product is pale yellow to yellowish in colour, with the sweet and pungent characterisic odour of Eugenol. Eugenol and Caryophyllene are major components in Holy Basil Oil. This oil is mainly used in medicinal and flavouring preparations.
Holy Basil Oil Availability : In Stock Botanical Name : Osimum Sanctum Description: Holy basil, is an aromatic plant. It is a small shrub with many branches and strongly scented green leaves. The leaves are ovate and slightly toothed. The flowers are purplish to white. There are two main types grown in India, green-leaved holy basil (Sri Tulsi) and purple-leaved holy basil (Krishna Tulsi) Holy Basil has become a legendary part of Hindu culture over the last five thousand or so years, adorning houses and temples throughout the country and earning it revered names such as “The Elixir of Life” and “Mother Medicine of Nature.”Holy basil oil is pale yellow to yellow in colored fluid liquid and has sweet, pungent and typical odour of Eugenol. Extraction: Holy Basil Oil is extracted from the leaves, buds and flowers of the basil plant by the method of steam distillation. Blending: Cedarwood, Fennel, Ginger, Grapefruit, Lavender, Verbena, Marjoram, Bergamot. Uses: It is used for culinary purposes. Like massage oil, increases shine of skin & hair. Holy Basil oil is helpful in treatment of Acne & other skin infections. It has a carminative property and is used for treating indigestion, constipation, stomach cramps. Holy Basil oil provides immediate relief in colds & influenza also helpful in treatment of whooping cough. It is used in treatment of infections such as cuts, wounds, skin & bladder infections. It is widely used in Aromatherapy, because of its refreshing aroma. Holy Basil oil improves blood circulation. It provides relief from pain. It has a beneficial action on the respiratory tract and is often used for asthma, bronchitis and sinus infections Safety and precautions: Since it can irritate a sensitive skin, it must be used with care on people with sensitive skins. It also has emmenagogue properties, so it must be avoided during pregnancy. A.G.Essential Oils situated at Delhi NCR (Noida) is manufacturer,supplier & exporter of this product in bulk and wholesale. We offer various Indian Essential oils, Carrier Oils & Aromatherapy Oils on below terms:- Holy Basil Oil Suppliers Holy Basil Oil Manufacturers Holy Basil Oil Wholesaler Holy Basil Oil Exporters 100% Pure Holy Basil Oil
Basil Essential Oil (Ocimum Cannum) is a member of the mint family. It provides wonderful soothing and calming properties. It is most commonly used for relieving sore joints and muscles. This one is prominent essential oil for enhancing hair growth. It works with roused blood circulation, which in turn aids in getting rid of dead skin on the scalp and nourishes the hair roots. This oil can be teamed with ivy burdock herbs and fenugreek and then used as rinses, it will nourish the scalp. Benefits & Uses : â?¢ Basil oil used in flavoring liquor, chewing Tooth paste, cold rub oil etc. â?¢ It is used in flavoring, cosmetics, soap, Pharmaceuticals and perfumery. â?¢ Traditionally Ocimum sanctum is used in malarial fevers, gastric disorders and many more.
Basil, Thai basil, or sweet basil, is a common name for the culinary herb Ocimum basilicum of the family Lamiaceae, sometimes known as Saint Joseph's Wort in some English speaking countries. Most commonly used in cooking, this appetizing oil can infuse your favorite recipes with its aroma and flavor.
Basil is annual Herb and grows 20-50 cm (8-20 in); when in bloom the purple- white flowers appear in clusters, framed by oval pointed green leaves Plant. Basil oil is a good tonic for the treatment of nervous disorders and stress related headaches, migraines and allergies. It is used to clear the mind and relieve intellectual fatigue, while giving clarity and mental strength. Basil essential oil is very potent and may cause skin irritation in some people. Always use cautiously and dilute well. As with all essential oils, they should not be used during pregnancy and never ingested (taken internally) and should be kept away from children and pets.
Our Holy Basil (Tulsi) essential oil has a sweet, pungent, clove-like, somewhat bitter green/herbaceous aroma, with a soft balsamic-woody undertone; it also has a remarkably persistent sweetness.
It is extracted by dried leaves of basil plant. It is considered a sacred plant by the Hindus which is also known as "Tulsi". It is antibacterial, antidepressant, antioxidant, antiviral, carminative, diuretic, expectorant, and promotes galactagogue. Tea made with leaves of holy basil helps to tackle anxiety stress, inflammation and to relax. Basil carries anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory properties and helps to treat arthritis and fibromyalgia. Holy basil oil is beneficial in migraines, nervous tension, anxiety, depression, fatigue, mental strain, and other mental conditions. It is also good for boosting immune system, fight against acne and also support healthy skin. It is used in many food product for flavoring and fragrance of basil.