Description. A plant with long and narrow leaves, the palmarosa is recognizable by its geranium-like flowers. It is found in India, Vietnam and on islands like Madagascar. Its very aromatic leaves allow to obtain an essential oil particularly appreciated in cosmetics, whose smell is similar to that of the rose.
Palmarosa essential oil can be used toÃ?Â improve mental and physical well-being. It is commonly used for its anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and stimulating properties. It can be added to a warm bath for a relaxing and soothing bath. It can also be added to skin care products to reduce infection and improve texture.
Used medicinally, Cedarwood Essential Oil is reputed to protect the body against harmful bacteria, facilitate wound-healing, address the discomforts of muscle aches, joint pain or stiffness, soothe coughs as well as spasms, support the health of the organs, regulate menstruation, and stimulate circulation. Cedarwood essential oil is steam-distilled from the wood chips or sawdust of the cedar tree. There are many types of cedar trees, each with its own essential oil. Because there are differences among the chemical compounds in essential oils, certain oils can be used for different things.
Today, evening primrose oil dietary supplements are promoted for atopic dermatitis (a type of eczema), rheumatoid arthritis, premenstrual syndrome (PMS), breast pain, menopause symptoms, and other conditions. Evening primrose oil may also be included in products that are applied to the skin. vening primrose oil is very high in linoleic (70Ã?Â¢??74%) and Ã¯Â¿Â½?Ã?Â³-linolenic (8Ã?Â¢??10%) acids, and also contains other fatty acids: palmitic acid, oleic acid, stearic acid, and (in smaller amounts) myristic acid, oleopalmitic acid, vaccenic acid, eicosanoic acid, and eicosenoic acid
Jojoba oil is derived from the seeds of the jojoba shrub, a perennial native to the North American deserts. The oil accounts for 50% of the jojoba seed and is extracted by cold-pressing, a process that helps maintain the rich nutritional value of the oil. Jojoba oil and wax are produced from the seeds and used for medicine. Jojoba is applied directly to the skin for acne, psoriasis, sunburn, and chapped skin. It is also used topically to encourage the regrowth of hair in people who are balding.
The Onion Seed Hair Oil is a rich blend of 10 natural essential oils that combat hair & scalp problems like hair fall, thinning, breakage, frizziness, inflammation, flakiness and dandruff. Onion oil is a nutrient-rich oil that provides soothing care to dull, lifeless, weak hair and tired scalp to help transform their texture and health. Onion hair oil suits all hair types. It is a moisturizing and shine enhancing hair oil, gives you strong and lustrous hair. Related to its antimicrobial properties, anti-inflammatory, and antiseptic properties, Onion Oil can also be used to treat skin disorders such as acne, eczema or even psoriasis. Onion Essential Oil can kill off the bacteria and prevent these skin conditions from worsening.
Black seed oil is extracted from N. sativa seeds and has been used in traditional medicine for over 2,000 years due to its many therapeutic benefits. Studies suggest it may have numerous applications for health, including the treatment of asthma and aiding weight loss.
Black seed oil is extracted from N. sativa seeds and has been used in traditional medicine for over 2,000 years due to its many therapeutic benefits. Studies suggest it may have numerous applications for health, including the treatment of asthma and aiding weight loss
Almond oil is a mild, nutty-tasting oil that makes a great addition to many dishes. Unrefined almond oil should not be used in cooking, as high temperatures can destroy its nutritional value. Almond oil is full of vitamin E, and it's a great source of magnesium, phosphorus, and copper. The antioxidant-rich oil is known for its free radical fighting abilities. It's also anti-inflammatory and boosts immunity.