Having botanical name Mentha Piperata, Peppermint Oil has origination in India and is slightly yellow colored oil with a cold mint odor. Being soluble in alcohol & paraffin oil but insoluble in water, the oil has refractive index of 1.460 to 1.467. The oil is extracted using steam distillation process and has highly cooling and refreshing properties, thus making it perfect to be used in aromatherapy based applications. With the oil also known by the common names of Peppermint, Mentha piperita, Brady mint, Balm mint, Curled mint, Lamb mint, it helps to stimulating mind, increasing mental agility and cooling the skin. The other uses of the oil include helping in easing headaches, spastic colon, migraine, sinus and helping in boosting digestive system. Blending well with lavender, marjoram, benzoin, eucalyptus, lemon and rosemary, the oil is composed of constituents including 1,8-cineole, methyl acetate, menthol, menthone, methofuran, b-pinene, a-pinene, isomenthone, limonene, germacrene-d, trans-sabinene hydrate and pulegone.
Having botanical name Cymbopogon flexuosus, Lemongrass Oil offered has its origination in India and comes in pale yellow to radish brown color with a very strong and stimulating characteristic lemon odor. With solubility in alcohol and oils and insolubility in water, it has refractive index of 1.4785 – 1.4890 at 20°C and need to be stored in cool, dry and well ventilated area. Further, the packaging needs to be airtight with due protection provided from sources of ignition, heat and sunlight. With the oil extracted using CO2 extraction process from Cymbopogon citratus of Poaceae family, it is derived from fresh/partly dried leaves and is much in demand for its medicinal properties. Also known by its common names of cymbopogon, Guatemala lemongrass, the oil blends well with coriander, geranium, basil, cedarwood, jasmine, lavender and tea tree and has main oil constituents of geranyl acetate, nerol, myrcene, citronellal, neral, geraniol. The oil is majorly used for rejuvenating the body and relieving it from stress. Further, it also helps in clearing headaches as well as in helping combat nervous exhaustion. The oil also helps in boosting nervous system and assists in quick recovery after illness. It is also an an effective cure for various respiratory infections.
Having botanical name Mentha piperita, Menthol Oil offered has its origination in USA and is available in clear to pale yellow color. With appearance of crystal-like liquid, it has a characteristic menthol odor and is insoluble in water and soluble in alcohol and oils. Having refractive index of 1.458 at72°F, the oil is extracted using steam distillation process with the derived oil having in it the properties of providing a stimulating & uplifting feeling. Blending well with other essential oils like clove leaf, camphor, cassia, peppermint, cinnamon, the extracted pure oil finds application in areas like lotions, massage oils, as a soap making ingredient, potpourri, diffusers, scent, air fresheners and other end usages. Having common names as Menthol Liquid, Mentha piperita, the oil has good therapeutic properties and is used in muscle rubbing based ointments and in skin care products as well for balancing oil content of skin & hair. With the main constituent of the oil being Hexahydrothymol, its mint like pungent scent aids in digestion as well as in alleviating sinus pain and pressure.
We are a leading name in the field of offering Mint oil that is extensively used in food, and perfumery, flavoring and pharmaceutical industry. With some of the end products these oils are used in including pain balms, cold balms and others, the mint oil used is extracted from leaves of plant Mentha arvensis and is obtained by steam distillation process. The other properties of oil include in treating stomach disorders like gas problem, indigestion, acidity, being a natural source of menthol, these are also a main ingredient of cough drops. The oil also has in it properties of antiseptic, refrigerant, carminative, stimulant and diuretic and is useful in diseases of liver and spleen, asthma.
Basil Oil Basil Oil Ask for Price DESCRIPTION : Having a botanical name of Ocimum basilicum, Basil, Holy Basil Oil has its origins in Egypt and comes in Pale yellow color with the liquid having sweet, spicy, fresh aroma. With good solubility in alcohol & oils and insolubility in water, the oil has specific gravity of 0.922 at 720F and a refractive index of 1.492 at 720F. The oil is extracted using steam distillation process from Basil, which is a tender low-growing herb. As a culinary herb, it tastes like anise and has strong, pungent and sweet smell. Also known by the common names of Ocimum basilicum, it blends well with Cedarwood, Fennel, Bergamot, Black Pepper, Geranium, Ginger, Lavender, Grapefruit, Lemon, Neroli, Verbena and Marjoram and is used for treatment of nervous disorders. It is also highly effective for stress related issues like migraines, allergies and headaches as well as help in clearing the mind from possible fatigue. Specifications : Botanical Name Ocimum basilicum Common Method of Extraction Steam distillation Parts Used Leaves and Flowering tops Note Classification Top Aroma Sweet & herbaceous Chemical Composition: The chemical composition of Holy Basil Oil is as follows: a-pinene 0.5-0.3% Camphene 0.1-0.1% ÃŸ-pinene + sabinene 0.8-0.7% Myrcene 0.5-0.2% 1,8-cineole 4.2-4.0% Limonene 0.5-0.4% Ocimene 0.1% ?-terpinene 0.3-0.1% Linalool 46.0-50.0% Linalyl acetate 0.2-0.1% Estragole 8.1-16.5% Neral trace trace a-terpineol 0.6-2.8% Geranial 0.1-0.2% Geranyl acetate 1.6-0.9% Methyl eugenol 1.6-0.5% Eugenol 2.5-2.5 Eugenol 1.5%0.4% USES-: It is widely demanded for inhalation, baths and massages. It has both hot & cold sensation qualities when it is used in bath or smoothed over the body. Further it has an invigorating and pleasing effect which is very advantageous for sluggish & rough skin and for pepping up circulation. It also acts as an excellent antiseptic when it is combined with thyme oil.
Almond Sweet Oil subsitute name prunus dulcis,almond sweet oil offered is colorless liquid with bland odor. With the oil being insoluble in water, it has Specific Gravity of
Almond Body Massage Oil offered is a extra rich body massage oil that is processed using cold pressed technique and helps in providing massages that help in muscle relaxation as well as providing tension relief. With the oil coming with mild, pleasant scent, it is prime carrier oil for aromatic massage as its thin texture allows body to absorb more essential oil. Blending well with essential oils like lavender, chamomile, jasmine and rose, it also comes with anti-inflammatory properties that make it excellent for skin healing applications. The oil helps in refreshing and hydrating the skin tissues without clogging pores and is best for providing relief from dry skin. The oil is also good for taking care of soreness, itching and inflammation especially when these conditions arise from skin conditions like dermatitis, proriasis and eczema
Having botanical name of Salvia Officianalis, Sage Oil has origins in Bulgaria. The oil has pale yellow to greenish yellow color with a camphorous like odor. With solubility in alcohol and oils and insoluble in water, it has varied medicinal uses including in medicines related to hormone regulation, circulatory stimulant, gallbladder stimulant and antifungal antiviral. Using steam distillation process the oil is extracted from the dried leaves of the herb. The oil is recommended for supporting ailments related to reproductive, respiratory tracts and also helps in offering cure for mental fatigue. Also known by the common names of Salvia Officinalis, Sage oil, Salvia Sclarea, Clary Sage, it blends well with geranium, ginger, lavender, clary sage, orange, neroli, rosemary, tea tree and is widely used in pharmaceutical industry due to its medicinal properties as the oil has anti microbial, anti fungal, anti oxidant and antiseptic properties among others. Specifications : Botanical Name Salvia Officianalis Common Method of Extraction Steam distillation Parts Used Leaves Note Classification Base Aroma Sharp, Herbal Chemical Composition : The chemical composition of Clary sage oil is as follows; Linalool- 8-30% Linalyl acetate- 50-75% Alpha-Terpineol- 0.2-2.5% Caryophyllene beta- 1.5-2.5% Geraniol- 1-2% Geranyl acetate- 0.5-2% Neryl acetate- 0.2-1% Ocimene-0.2-1% Scalerol- 1-2% Germacrene D- 0.5-4%
Having a botanical name of Mentha citrate, Bergamot Oil has its origins in India and is a oil that is clear, pale yellow in color and has fresh, fruity, lemony odor. Being soluble in alcohol and insoluble in water, the oil is extracted using CO2 Extraction and is also known by the names of Bergamot, Bergamot mint. The oil blends well with Cypress, Frankincense, black pepper, clary sage, Geranium, Jasmine, Mandarin, Rosemary, Sandalwood, Nutmeg, Orange, Vetiver and Ylang-ylang. With constituents of oil including Furanocoumarins, Bergapten, Coumarins and Coumarins, it is usage in fruit drinks as well as for aromatherapy purposes for combating anxiety and nervous tension. The oil also assists in urinary tract infections as well as in relieving symptoms related to cold, chest/throat and digestion related issues. Specifications : Botanical Name Mentha citrate Common Method of Extraction Steam distillation Parts Used Fruits Note Classification Top Aroma Floral Chemical Composition : The Bergamot Oil offered by us contains linalyl acetate 30–60%, linalool 11–22% and various other important chemicals, which includes sesquiterpenes (a-trans-bergamotene, caryophyllene, ß-farnesene, humulene, ß-bisabolene), terpenes (limonene, p-cymene, ?-terpinene, phellandrene, a- and ß-pinene), C20 to C33 n-alkanes, and furocoumarins (bergaptene, bergamottin, citr
Having botanical name Eucalyptus globules, Eucalyptus Oil has its origin from China. The extracted liquid is colorless to pale yellow and has solubility in alcohol and oils and insolubility in water. Having specific gravity of 0.858 – 0.877 at20°C, it has refractive index of 1.450 – 1.459 at20°C. The plant is from the genus of flowering trees in myrtle family ‘Myrtaceae’ which is a source of wood and oil that is used for cleaning and as natural insecticide. Available under common names Eucalyptus, Corymbia and Angophora, the oil blends well with thyme, lavender, benzoin, lemongrass, lemon and pine with main chemical components of a-phellandrene, a-pinene, b-pinene, 1,8-cineole, aromadendrene, epiglobulol, limonene, terpinen-4-ol, piperitone and globulol. The oil has uses in areas of providing treatment to wounds, muscle pain, mental exhaustion, dental care, skin care, diabetes, fever. Some other benefits include as room freshener, in soaps, detergents and household cleaners and as a prime ingredient in mouthwashes and toothpastes.