Iran is responsible for around 903% of global production, and much of their produce is exported. A few of Iran's drier eastern and south-eastern provinces, including Fars, Kerman, and those in the Khorasan region, glean the bulk of modern global production. In 2005, the second-ranked Greece produced 5.7 t (5,700 kg), while Morocco (the Berber region of Taliouine), and India (Kashmir), tied for third rank, each producing 2.3 t (2,300 kg).  we can supply 3 kind saffron 1: negin 2: sargol 3: pushal Iran have 360 ton total in 2016 that 300 ton for export. 60% export is sargol kind and 30% negin and 10% pushal .Razavi khorasan province made 95% production. we can export from mashahd city airport. transportation for saffron is NOT with the ship. we can Delivery about 7 day.document have quality certificates and SGS. Be returned providing Dissatisfaction. packing is bulk or jar or cans all size is allowed. payment is negotiable. check Products in the office in the mashhad city is allowed. This is the best offer for saffron buyers.
Saffron is one of the highly prized spices known since antiquity for its color, flavor and medicinal properties and also can be used as a fabric dye. It is the dried "stigma" or threads of the flower of the Crocus sativus plant. It is a bulbous perennial plant that belongs to the family of Iridaceae, in the genus, Crocus, and known botanically as Crocus sativus. The Crocus sativus plant grows to about 15-20cm in height and bears lavender colored flowers during each season which lasts from October until November. Each flower features perianth consisting of a stalk, known as connecting to three or threads to the rest of the plant. These red-yellow colored stigmas along with the "style" constitutes "saffron" which is used as condiment spice. Saffron has been the worldâ??s most expensive spice by weight for decades. It takes 150,000 flowers to make 1 kilogram of saffron. Good saffron crop production demands cool dry climate with well-drained rich fertile soil and irrigation facilities or sufficient amount of rain fall. The flowers are generally harvested during the early-morning hours and soon their stigma separated, allowed to dry, and packed for marketing. Saffron has a distinct flavor that comes from chemical compounds in it such as picrocrocin, and safranal. It also contains a natural carotenoid chemical compound, crocin, which gives saffron its golden-yellow hue. These traits along with its medicinal properties make it a valuable ingredient in many cuisines worldwide.
Saffron is not all of the same quality. Strength is related to several factors such as the amount of style picked along with the stigma. Age of saffron is also a factor. Saffron from iran is classified into various grades according to the relative amounts of red stigma and yellow styles it contains. Grades of Iranian saffron are as follows: Super negin, negin, sargol, pushali, bunched, dasteh.
Negin-Sargol-Pushal-Dasteh-Sefid, this are all types of Iranian saffron that is available and will be tested and approved by our Lab. we can offer competitive price and sample can be delivered to you within 3 days max for a minor fee. we are also available for any consultancy if needed Abi Tavakkoli Bamrad saffron agribusiness firm
1. Negin saffron (Superior quality) is 3500.00 USD/Kg: This kind includes stigma and it has longer and thicker filament in compared with the common saffron. 2. Sargol saffron (Excellent quality): This kind of saffron contains stigma without style with the maximum *floral waste of %0.5. 2.1 Sargol saffron Grade A is 3200.0 USD/Kg: All broken parts are removed. 2.2 Sargol saffron Grade B is 3000.0 USD/Kg: It has some broken parts.
Saffron is one of the oldest and certainly amongst the world's most expensive spices. It is a dried stigma of crocus sativus flowers, a small perennial plant, which grows 15 to 25 cm in height. Each flower consists of three stigmas (female part) and two male parts (stamen) also called the style.
Botanical Name : Saffron Crocus English Name : Saffron Hindi Name : Kesar Family Name : Iridaceae Description : Spice derived from the flower of Crocus sativus. Commonly called as Kesar Packaging : As per Customer requirements Shelf Life : Up to 6 months for maximum flavor Storage : Airtight in a cool, dark place
The spice that is cultivated for our use cannot be found in the wild; all of it produced now is from the domesticated strain called Crocus sativus. Selective breeding has resulted in the sterile strain that is our modern plants. Common autumn crocus, or Colchicum autumnale, has been mistaken for its domestic counterpart, sometimes with deadly results. Uses : Saffron is anti-depressant, anodyne, antispasmodic, abortifacient, carminative, emmenagogue, expectorant, nervine, stomachic and rejuvenative. Saffron is used as a culinary seasoning and to Color, Cottage Cheese, Chicken and meat, rise, mayonnaise, liquors and cordials. It is also used in specialty breads, cakes, confectionaries, Mughlai dishes. Saffron is also used as a perfume in cosmetics.