Product Specification Botanical Name: Ocimum Basilicum Plant Part: Leaves & Flowers Extraction: Steam Distillation Origin- India, and Iran Product Description:- Basil is an annual herb, an important symbol in the Hindu religious tradition. According to Hindu religion, the Basil plant with green leaves is commonly known as ‘Rama Tulsi’ and with purplish leaves known as ‘Shyama Tulsi’. Basil plant grows 20- 50 cm with small leaves. Basil oil is used for the supplementary treatment of asthma, stress, and diabetes. Product colour:- Basil oil is Mild greenish or golden yellow in colour Blending:- Basil oil is perfectly blended with Bergamot, Clove Bud, Lime, Juniper, Rosemary oil and Clary sage. Uses: - Basil oil is traditionally used for the treatment of stress, asthma, and diabetes. Basil oil is used in a food product and oral products. It is used for treating pimples. Basil oil is used as traditional Indian Ayurvedic medicine. Medicinally, it is used to promote digestion and to stimulate respiratory circulation. Safety and Precaution- Excess use of Basil oil can also be harmful. Do not use oil while pregnancy and breastfeeding women. A.G.Essential Oils situated at Delhi NCR (Noida) is manufacturer,supplier & exporter of this product in bulk and wholesale. We offer various Indian Essential oils, Carrier Oils & Aromatherapy Oils on below terms:- Basil Oil Suppliers Basil Oil Manufacturers Essential Oils Basil Oil Exporters 100% Pure Basil Oil Basil Oil Wholesaler About my Blogger
Holy Basil Oil Availability : In Stock Botanical Name : Osimum Sanctum Description: Holy basil, is an aromatic plant. It is a small shrub with many branches and strongly scented green leaves. The leaves are ovate and slightly toothed. The flowers are purplish to white. There are two main types grown in India, green-leaved holy basil (Sri Tulsi) and purple-leaved holy basil (Krishna Tulsi) Holy Basil has become a legendary part of Hindu culture over the last five thousand or so years, adorning houses and temples throughout the country and earning it revered names such as “The Elixir of Life” and “Mother Medicine of Nature.”Holy basil oil is pale yellow to yellow in colored fluid liquid and has sweet, pungent and typical odour of Eugenol. Extraction: Holy Basil Oil is extracted from the leaves, buds and flowers of the basil plant by the method of steam distillation. Blending: Cedarwood, Fennel, Ginger, Grapefruit, Lavender, Verbena, Marjoram, Bergamot. Uses: It is used for culinary purposes. Like massage oil, increases shine of skin & hair. Holy Basil oil is helpful in treatment of Acne & other skin infections. It has a carminative property and is used for treating indigestion, constipation, stomach cramps. Holy Basil oil provides immediate relief in colds & influenza also helpful in treatment of whooping cough. It is used in treatment of infections such as cuts, wounds, skin & bladder infections. It is widely used in Aromatherapy, because of its refreshing aroma. Holy Basil oil improves blood circulation. It provides relief from pain. It has a beneficial action on the respiratory tract and is often used for asthma, bronchitis and sinus infections Safety and precautions: Since it can irritate a sensitive skin, it must be used with care on people with sensitive skins. It also has emmenagogue properties, so it must be avoided during pregnancy. A.G.Essential Oils situated at Delhi NCR (Noida) is manufacturer,supplier & exporter of this product in bulk and wholesale. We offer various Indian Essential oils, Carrier Oils & Aromatherapy Oils on below terms:- Holy Basil Oil Suppliers Holy Basil Oil Manufacturers Holy Basil Oil Wholesaler Holy Basil Oil Exporters 100% Pure Holy Basil Oil
The leaves and seeds of the basil plant are the important medicinal parts of this herb, which is regularly used in cuisines and recipes all over the world. Basil essential oil is popular in europe, central asia, india and southeast asia. The oil is extensively used for culinary purposes in the mediterranean region and still forms the active ingredient of many italian recipes such as pesto. It is also used when making pasta and salads. Uses The health benefits of basil essential oil include its ability to treat nausea, motion sickness, indigestion, constipation, respiratory problems, and diabetes. Basil oil is also a good source of vitamin a, magnesium, potassium, iron, and calcium. Basil oil have potent antioxidant, anti-cancer, antiviral and anti-microbial properties. It is traditionally used for supplementary treatment of stress, asthma and diabetes in india. It is also used for treating pimples on the face, but noted that intake of the seeds in large quantities is harmful for the brain. Its oil have been used extensively for many years in food products, perfumery, and dental and oral products.
Basil Essential oil 100% Pure and natural aromatherapy. Basil (Ocimum basilicum) Essential oil 15 ml, 100% Pure and natural aromatherapy grade used to fight fatigue, sore muscles and joints. Basil essential oil can be used as antioxidant, antibacterial, antiviral and antiseptic. It is Ideal as nerve tonic to lift fatigue, anxiety and depression. Refreshes dull looking skin, improves skin colour, controls acne & blemishes, relieves from depression, improves blood circulation, gives relief from cold, influenza and pain, prevents nausea, useful in treating indigestion and helps treat infections. Suitable for oily and water clogged skin. Use it in tea, juice, for cooking, inhalation, the compressor in an aroma lamp. Active Ingredients: Pure Essential Oil of Basil. Usage & Indication Basil Essential Oil Can Be Used As Antioxidant, Antibacterial, Antiviral And Antiseptic. It Is Ideal As Nerve Tonic To Lift Fatigue, Anxiety And Depression. Add 8-10 drops of diffuser oil in 2 tablespoons of water in your oil/electrical diffuser. It can be mixed with carrier oil. It can be blended with bath oil and bath water. Add to water and splash it as a room fragrance.
Product Name : Basil Essential Oil Product Description : Essential oils, used since ancient times, are highly concentrated steam-distilled extracts of any part of a plant that improve physical and psychological well-being. They retain the natural odor or ‘essence’ of their source and are volatile in nature. We offer inimitable range of these oils; each one having specific benefits for your mental and physical well-being. Holy basil essential oil is steam distilled from the leaves of the plant, just before the plant blossoms, resulting in oil with a fresh, spicy-sweet scent with notes of both lemon and licorice. It is used for Hair, Skin and Health care. Price of product ( USD price or FOB price) : FOB Price in USD : Negotiable Payments : L/C , T/T, PayPal Product origin : India Key Specifications/Special Features : Basil essential oil is used topically and massaged into the skin. It enhances the luster of dull-looking skin and hair. Improve the skin tone. It is also commonly used to treat the symptoms of acne and other skin infections. Provides relief from cold. Used as insect repellent. Relieves stress. Body massage can increase blood circulation.. Port of loading : Nhava Sheva, Hazira Minimum Order Size : 100 Kg Packgaing details : As per needed
Basil Oil Basil Oil Ask for Price DESCRIPTION : Having a botanical name of Ocimum basilicum, Basil, Holy Basil Oil has its origins in Egypt and comes in Pale yellow color with the liquid having sweet, spicy, fresh aroma. With good solubility in alcohol & oils and insolubility in water, the oil has specific gravity of 0.922 at 720F and a refractive index of 1.492 at 720F. The oil is extracted using steam distillation process from Basil, which is a tender low-growing herb. As a culinary herb, it tastes like anise and has strong, pungent and sweet smell. Also known by the common names of Ocimum basilicum, it blends well with Cedarwood, Fennel, Bergamot, Black Pepper, Geranium, Ginger, Lavender, Grapefruit, Lemon, Neroli, Verbena and Marjoram and is used for treatment of nervous disorders. It is also highly effective for stress related issues like migraines, allergies and headaches as well as help in clearing the mind from possible fatigue. Specifications : Botanical Name Ocimum basilicum Common Method of Extraction Steam distillation Parts Used Leaves and Flowering tops Note Classification Top Aroma Sweet & herbaceous Chemical Composition: The chemical composition of Holy Basil Oil is as follows: a-pinene 0.5-0.3% Camphene 0.1-0.1% ÃŸ-pinene + sabinene 0.8-0.7% Myrcene 0.5-0.2% 1,8-cineole 4.2-4.0% Limonene 0.5-0.4% Ocimene 0.1% ?-terpinene 0.3-0.1% Linalool 46.0-50.0% Linalyl acetate 0.2-0.1% Estragole 8.1-16.5% Neral trace trace a-terpineol 0.6-2.8% Geranial 0.1-0.2% Geranyl acetate 1.6-0.9% Methyl eugenol 1.6-0.5% Eugenol 2.5-2.5 Eugenol 1.5%0.4% USES-: It is widely demanded for inhalation, baths and massages. It has both hot & cold sensation qualities when it is used in bath or smoothed over the body. Further it has an invigorating and pleasing effect which is very advantageous for sluggish & rough skin and for pepping up circulation. It also acts as an excellent antiseptic when it is combined with thyme oil.
Aroma Diffuser is a new home appliance, which is safe, effective & easy to clean. The most important is, it can volatilize fragrance according to the essential oils you add, having the effect of removing the dust & peculiar smell. Basil Oil has such different scents because the herb has a number of different essential oils that come together in different proportions for various breeds. The strong clove scent of sweet basil is derived from Eugenol, the same chemical as actual cloves. Other chemical that help to produce the distinctive scents of many Basils i.e. Citronellol, Linalool, Myrcene, Pinene, Ocimene, Terpineol, Linalyl Acetate, Eugenol etc. Uses & Precaution: Basil is very sensitive to cold, with best growth in hot, dry conditions. It behaves as an annual if there is any chance of a frost. Basil Oil used in Asian drinks and desserts such as falooda or sherbet. It is used for their medicinal properties in Ayurveda, the traditional medicinal system of India and Siddha medicine, a traditional system of medicine. They are also used as drinks in Southeast Asia. It is used for respiratory tract and is often used for asthma, bronchitis and sinus infections. Basil oil is very effective and in cases of constipation, nausea, vomiting and cramp etc. It is very useful for the arthritis as well used on the skin. It is a good treatment for itching from bites and stings from honey bees, insectâ??s even snakes. Use Basil Oil sparingly and with caution. High doses may be carcinogenic especially for those basils that contain a significant amount of methyl chavicol. Avoid in cases of liver problems. Avoid Basil Oil during pregnancy. Use extreme caution when using oils with children and give children only the gentlest oils at extremely low doses. It is safest to consult a qualified aromatherapy practitioner before using essential oils with children.
Aroma Diffuser is a new home appliance, which is safe, effective & easy to clean. The most important is, it can volatilize fragrance according to the essential oils you add, having the effect of removing the dust & peculiar smell. Usage: 1. Open the cover & tank cap; 2. Fill water into water tank; 3. Add 3-4 drops essential oils into water; 4. Close tank cap & cover; 5. Connect the power, & Press "M"; 6. Enjoy you time with good fragrance. Uses & Precaution: Basil is very sensitive to cold, with best growth in hot, dry conditions. It behaves as an annual if there is any chance of a frost. Basil Oil used in Asian drinks and desserts such as falooda or sherbet. It is used for their medicinal properties in Ayurveda, the traditional medicinal system of India and Siddha medicine, a traditional Tamil system of medicine. They are also used as drinks in Southeast Asia. It is used for respiratory tract and is often used for asthma, bronchitis and sinus infections. Basil oil is very effective and in cases of constipation, nausea, vomiting and cramp etc. It is very useful for the arthritis as well used on the skin. It is a good treatment for itching from bites and stings from honey bees, insectâ??s even snakes. Use Basil Oil sparingly and with caution. High doses may be carcinogenic especially for those basils that contain a significant amount of methyl chavicol. Avoid in cases of liver problems. Avoid Basil Oil during pregnancy. Use extreme caution when using oils with children and give children only the gentlest oils at extremely low doses. It is safest to consult a qualified aromatherapy practitioner before using essential oils with children.
Basil essential oil is extracted from the herb Ocimum basilicum, of the Lamiaceae (Labiatae) family. It is also known as European, French, common or sweet basil. Appearance: Fluid Liquid Color: Clear colorless to pale yellow. Odor: Sweet, aromatic and characteristic odor. Refractive Index: 1.473 Specific gravity: 0.8662 Solubility: Soluble in alcohol, insoluble in water. Moisture Content: Not more than 1% Uses: - Basil oil is a good tonic for the treatment of nervous disorders and stress related headaches, migraines and allergies. It is used to clear the mind and relieve intellectual fatigue, while giving clarity and mental strength.
Latin Name : Ocimum sanctum (ocimum gratissimum-Eugenol type) Part Use : Flowers and leaves Origin : India Totally unlike the herbal basil oils normally seen, India's Holy Basil has a rich, spicy aroma because it is high in Eugenol, the phytochemical that gives cloves and our cinnamon leaf oil their distinctive notes. Because of its chemical content, this Basil may be a strong irritant and should be used in very low dilutions. Medicinal Action and Uses---Aromatic and carminative. Though generally employed in cooking as a flavouring, Basil has been occasionally used for mild nervous disorders and for the alleviation of wandering rheumatic pains- the dried leaves, in the form of snuff, are said to be a cure for nervous headaches. An infusion of the green herb in boiling water is good for all obstructions of the internal organs, arrests vomiting and allays nausea. The seeds have been reckoned efficacious against the poison of serpents, both taken internally and laid upon the wound. They are also said to cure warts. In common with other labiates, Basil, both the wild and the sweet, furnishes an aromatic, volatile, camphoraceous oil, and on this account is much employed in France for flavouring soups, especially turtle soup. They also use it in ragoûts and sauces. The leafy tops are a great improvement to salads and cups. Although it is now comparatively little used in England for culinary purposes, this herb was one of our favourite pot-herbs in older days, and gave the distinctive flavour that once made Fetter Lane sausages famous. Packaging : We can supply essential Oils in small bottles of different dimensions like, 2.5ml, 5ml, 10ml, 50ml, 100ml, etc. Also we can supply the essential oils in bulk packaging like, Aluminium Drums, GI Drums, Plastics Drums of various dimensions 25/50/100 litres drums.
Tierra Overseas is a supplier of high quality Basil oil in India. Botanical Source : Ocimum Basilicum/Ocimum sanctum Family : Lamiaceae Basil oil is an essential oil and free flowing, aromatic oil, with lesser viscosity than water. It is pale yellow to brown in color. It has a distinct aroma of the freshly crushed shoots of basil plant. Basil Essential oil is a powerful essential oil with an herbaceous-minty fragrance that instantly help sharpen and clear the head, and even helps relax the nerves. Basil Oil (Essential Oil) is obtained by Hydro distillation from the leaves and flowering tops of Basil plant. Basil is of two kinds one is Sweet Basil (Ocimum Basilicum) and other is Holy Basil (Ocimum sanctum). Basil Seed oil is obtained by cold pressing of the seeds to extract the oil. Chemical composition of Basil Oil : Alpa pinene, Camphene, Beta-pinene, Myrcene, Limonene, Camphor, Linalool, Methyl Chavicol, Terpineol, Citronellol, Geraniol, Eugenol. Essential benefits of Basil oil : *Basil essential oil is calming in nature and natural relaxant oil. Whether inhaled, or applied topically, this essential oil may help ease discomforts from migraines, nervous tension, anxiety, depression, fatigue, mental strain, and other mental conditions. * Toxins in our bodies are extremely harmful as they lead to contraction of various diseases if left in the body. Internal use of Basil oil flushes out toxins from the blood and prevents acne and outbreaks on skin. * Basil oil is a natural analgesic and helps provide utmost relief from discomforts. It can be used to make life easier for arthritis patients. It can also be used to relief the discomforts caused by burns, wounds, bruises, injuries, scars, headaches, post-surgery wounds, sprains etc. * Promotes healthy skin. *Mood Enhancer. * It has Anti-microbial properties. * It also helps in reducing fever and treating upper respiratory tract congestion. * It helps in curing muscular contractions of lower body, helps in reducing spasms of intestine, stomach and Urinary tract. Thus it is excellent Antispasmodic. * This helps in reducing the infections of urinary tract. Thus it is Diuretic.
Basil Oil : Botanical Name: Ocimum basilicum Plant Part: Leaves Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Origin: India Description: An annual herb, Basil grows 20-50 cm (8-20 in), and when in bloom the purple- white flowers appear in clusters, framed by oval pointed green leaves. Color: Pale yellow to amber color liquid. Common Uses: Basil Essential Oil can be used to clear the sinuses, promote digestion and stimulate circulation, especially in the respiratory system. It is prized in Ayurvedic medicine for its ability to strengthen compassion, faith and bring clarity. Consistency: Thin Note: Top Strength of Aroma: Strong Blends well with: Bergamot, Clary Sage, Clove Bud, Lime, Eucalyptus, Juniper, Lemon, Neroli, and Rosemary. Aromatic Scent: This variety has a sweet vaguely anise-like, mint, smoky odor. History: In Greek its name means \royal remedy\ or \king. It is a beloved culinary plant of Indian, Asian and Mediterranean countries.
Basil Essential Oil (Ocimum Cannum) is a member of the mint family. It provides wonderful soothing and calming properties. It is most commonly used for relieving sore joints and muscles. This one is prominent essential oil for enhancing hair growth. It works with roused blood circulation, which in turn aids in getting rid of dead skin on the scalp and nourishes the hair roots. This oil can be teamed with ivy burdock herbs and fenugreek and then used as rinses, it will nourish the scalp. Benefits & Uses : â?¢ Basil oil used in flavoring liquor, chewing Tooth paste, cold rub oil etc. â?¢ It is used in flavoring, cosmetics, soap, Pharmaceuticals and perfumery. â?¢ Traditionally Ocimum sanctum is used in malarial fevers, gastric disorders and many more.
Basil, Thai basil, or sweet basil, is a common name for the culinary herb Ocimum basilicum of the family Lamiaceae, sometimes known as Saint Joseph's Wort in some English speaking countries. Most commonly used in cooking, this appetizing oil can infuse your favorite recipes with its aroma and flavor.
Botanical name: ocimum basilicum Family: lamiaceae Description & extraction: Basil oil or sweet basil is a common name for the culinary herb ocimum basilicum and it is extracted by the process of steam distillation. Basil can also be propagated very reliably from cuttings in exactly the same manner as 'busy lizzie', with the stems of short cuttings suspended for two weeks or so in water until roots develop. Once a stem produces flowers, foliage production stops on that stem, the stem becomes woody, and essential oil production declines. To prevent this, a basil-grower may pinch off any flower stems before they are fully mature. Because only the blooming stem is so affected, some stems can be pinched for leaf production, while others are left to bloom for decoration or seeds. Basil oil is pale greenish-yellow in color and has thin consistency and strength of initial aroma is medium. It is a watery viscosity. It is sweet, herbaceous, licorice like, slightly campherous. Basil oil blends with bergamot, celeray sage, clove bud, geranium, lime, lemon, hysoop, juniper, eucalyptus, neroli, marjoram, rosemary, melissa and lavender. Chemical Components: Basil Oil has such different scents because the herb has a number of different essential oils that come together in different proportions for various breeds. The strong clove scent of sweet basil is derived from Eugenol, the same chemical as actual cloves. Other chemical that help to produce the distinctive scents of many Basils i.e. Citronellol, Linalool, Myrcene, Pinene, Ocimene, Terpineol, Linalyl Acetate, Eugenol etc. Toxicological Properties: Basil Oil showed antifungal and insect-repelling properties and it is confirmed that extracts from the plant are very toxic to mosquitoes. However, the plant is not toxic to rats also there are no equivalent reports of its use against humans
Uses: Tulsi/ holy basil essential oil strong aroma invokes mental clarity, peace of mind, and heightens consciousness. It supports the body’s healthy response to inflammation and promotes a healthy, clear complexion. It also acts as a safe, natural mosquito repellant. It purifies and cleanses the air, supporting the respiratory, nervous and digestive systems while protecting the body from environmental toxins. It can provide uplifting, clarifying and air purifying benefits. The aroma of tulsi can help invigorate your senses, clarify your mind, uplift and balance your emotions and even kill air born challenges such as bacteria, molds and viruses. Essential oil
100% pure, therapeutic grade essential oil, it does not contain fillers, artificial chemicals, harmful additives, and diluted or synthetic oils. We offer you the best possible pricing by sourcing our Essential Oils directly from producers around the globe. Kampes understands that when aromatherapy essential oils are altered by artificial means, the precious essence of those oils is forever changed. For this reason, Kampes does not carry essential oils that have been diluted, altered, or synthetically modified. We offer bulk, volume discounts from our full line of therapeutic organics. Purity Guaranteed! Buy 100% Pure USDA Certified Organic Aromatherapy Essential Oils
Basil Oil is procured from Ocimum Basillicum after hydro distillation of its fresh leaves. It is thin and transparent fluid in nature with light yellow and yellow-green color with characteristics of aroma. It is mainly found in various parts of Africa & Seychelles, it is widely known as popular culinary herb and has small white flowers.